Skip to main content
Have A Question? Contact Us At 702-799-CCSD
department avatarFood Service Department

Provision Schools

CCSD Provision schools provide free breakfast and lunch to all students regardless of individual household eligibility. 

Schools implementing a provision have experienced great success, allowing them to make numerous improvements to their school nutrition programs.

  • Easing administrative burden.  Provision status allows eligible schools to provide breakfast and lunch to all students at no charge.
  • Increasing participation.  All children at Provision schools receive meals at no charge, incentivizing participation.
  • Improving efficiency. Provision status helps lunch lines move more quickly, allowing children more time to enjoy their meal.
  • Eliminating stigma.  Because all students eat at no charge, no child at a Provision school will ever be singled out among peers as receiving a subsidized meal, receive an "alternate" meal, or be denied a meal.
  • Fighting child hunger.  Children attending Provision schools can count on two nutritious meals every school day, stretching families' limited budgets and reducing hunger among children.

 

Media Release: Clark County School District CEP Schools

Clark County School District is participating in the Coummunity Eligibility Provision (CEP) for the 2022-2023 school year.

Section 104(a) of the Healthy, Hunger Free Kids Act of 2010 amended section 11(a)(1) of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1759a(a)(1)(the law) to provide an alternative to household applications for free and reduced-price meals in local educational agencies (LEAs) and schools with increased levels of low-income students. This alternative is referred to as the Community Eligibility Provision. All students enrolled in the school may participate in the breakfast and lunch program at no charge to them. All students in the following schools may participate in the breakfast and lunch program at no charge to their household each day of the SY2022-2023. Meal applications are not required for students attending these schools.

100 Acad. of Excellence King, Martha ES
100 Acad. of Excellence Secondary Knudson, K.O. MS
Abston, Sandra ES Lake, Robert ES
Adams, Kirk ES Lamping, Frank ES
Adcock, O. K. ES Las Vegas Academy of the Arts
Advanced Technologies Academy Las Vegas HS
Alamo, Tony ES Laughlin JHS/HS
Allen, Dean ES Lawrence, Clifford JHS
Antonello, Lee ES Leavitt, Justice Myron MS
Arbor View HS Legacy HS
Bailey, Dr. William MS Liberty HS
Bailey, Sister Robert Joseph ES Lied Stem Academy MS
Barber, Shirley A. ES Lincoln ES
Bartlett, Selma F. ES Long, Walter V. ES
Basic Acad. of International Studies Lowman, Mary & Zel ES
Bass, John ES Lummis, William ES
Batterman, Kathy ES Lundy, Earl B. ES
Beatty, John ES Lunt, Robert ES
Becker, Ernest MS Lynch, Ann ES
Beckley, Will ES Lyon, Mack MS
Bell, Rex ES Mack, Jerome MS
Bendorf, Patricia ES Mack, Nate ES
Bennett, William ES Mackey, Jo ES/MS
Berkley, Shelley ES Manch, J. E. ES
Bilbray, James ES Mannion, Jack & Terry MS
Blue Diamond ES Martin, Roy MS
Bonanza HS Martinez, Reynaldo ES
Bonner, John W. ES Mathis, Beverly ES
Booker Sr. Innovative ES May, Ernest ES
Boulder City HS McCall, Quannah ES
Bowler, Grant ES McCaw, Gordon ES
Bowler, Joseph ES McDoniel, Estes M. ES
Bozarth, Henry & Evelyn ES McMillan, James B. ES
Bracken, Walter ES McWilliams, J. T. ES
Bridger, Jim MS Mendoza, John ES
Brinley, Harold MS Miley Achievement - Elementary
Brookman, Eileen ES Miley Achievement - Secondary
Brwon, Hannah Marie ES Miller, Bob MS
Brown, Mahlon JHS Miller, John F.
Bruner, Lucile ES Miller, Sandy Searles ES
Bryan, Richard ES Mission HS
Bryan, Roger ES Mitchell, Andrew ES
Bunker, Berkeley ES Moapa Valley HS
Burkholder, Lyal MS Mojave HS
Cadwallader, Ralph MS Molasky, Irwin & Susan JHS
Cahlan, Marion ES Monaco, Mario & JoAnne MS
Cambeiro, Arturo ES Moore, William ES
Canarelli, Lawrence & Heidi MS Morrow, Sue ES
Cannon, Helen JHS Mountain View ES
Canyon Springs HS Neal, Joseph ES
Carl, Kay ES Newton, Ulis ES
Cartwright, Roberta ES Northwest Career & Technical Acad.
Cashman, James MS O'Callaghan, Mike MS
Centennial HS O'Roarke, Thomas ES
Central Technical Training Academy Ober, D'Vorre & Hal ES
Chaparral HS Orr, William MS
Cheyenne HS Ortwein, Dennis ES
Christensen ES Palo Verde HS
Cimarron-Memorial HS Paradise ES
Clark, Ed HS Park, John S. ES
Conners, Eileen ES Parson, Claude & Stella ES
Coronado HS Perkins, Dr. Claude ES
Cortez, Manuel ES Perkins, Ute ES
Cortney, Francis JHS Petersen, Dean ES
Cowan Academic Center Peterson Academic Center
Cox, Clyde ES Piggott, Clarence ES
Cox, David ES Pittman, Vail ES
Cozine, Steve ES Priest, Richard ES
Craig, Lois ES Rainbow Dreams Academy
Cram, Brian & Teri MS Rancho HS
Crestwood ES Red Rock ES
Culley, Paul ES Reed, Doris M. ES
Cunningham, Cynthia ES Reedom, Carolyn ES
Dailey, Jack ES Reid, Harry ES
Darnell, Marshall ES Rhodes, Betsy ES
Dearing, Laura ES Ries, Aldeane Comito ES
Decker, C. H. ES Roberts, Aggie ES
Del Sol HS Robison, Dell H. MS
Derfelt, Herbert ES Rogers, Lucille S. ES
Desert Oasis HS Rogich, Sig MS
Desert Pines HS Ronnow, C. C. ES
Desert Rose HS Ronzone, Bertha ES
Deskin, Ruthe ES Roundy, Dr. Owen ES
Detwiler, Ollie ES Rowe, Lewis E. ES
Diaz, Ruben ES Rundle, Richard J. ES
Dickens ES Sandy Valley ES
Diskin ES Sandy Valley MS/HS
Divich, Kenneth ES Saville, Anthony MS
Dondero, Harvey ES Sawyer, Grant MS
Dooley, John ES Scherkenbach, William & Mary ES
Duncan, Ruby ES Schofield, Jack Lund MS
Durango HS Schorr, Steve ES
Earl, Ira ES Scott, Jesse D. ES
Earl, Marion ES Sedway, Marvin MS
"Early Childhood (Reynaldo Martinez Center)" Sewell, C. T. ES
East Career & Technical Acad. Shadow Ridge HS
Edwards, Elbert ES Sierra Vista HS
Eisenberg, Dorothy ES Silverado HS
Eldorado HS Silvestri, Charles JHS
Elizondo, Raul ES Simmons, Eva ES
Ellis, Robert & Sandy ES Smalley, James & Rae ES
Escobedo, Edmundo MS Smith, Hal ES
Faiss, Wilbur & Theresa MS Smith, Helen M. ES
Ferron, William ES Smith, J. D. MS
Fertitta, Victoria MS Snyder, Don & Dee ES
Findlay, Clifford MS Snyder, William E. ES
Fine, Mark ES South Student Success Center
Fitzgerald ES Southeast Career & Technical Acad.
Fong, Wing & Lilly ES Southwest Career & Technical Acad.
Foothill HS Spring Valley HS
Forbuss, Robert ES Squires, C. P. ES
Fremont, John MS Stanford ES
French, Doris ES Staton, Ethel ES
Frias, Charles & Phyllis ES Steele, Judith ES
Galloway, Fay ES Stevens, Josh ES
Garehime, Edith ES Stewart, Helen J.
Garrett, Elton JHS Stuckey, Evelyn ES
Garside, Frank JHS Sunrise Acres ES
Gehring, Roger ES Sunrise Mountain HS
Gibson, James ES Swainston, Theron MS
Gibson, Robert MS Tanaka, Wayne ES
Gilbert ES Tarkanian, Lois Jerry MS
Givens, Linda Rankin ES Tarr, Sheila ES
Global Community HS Tartan, John ES
Goldfarb, Daniel ES Tate, Myrtle ES
Goodsprings ES Taylor, Glen C. ES
Goolsby, Judy & John ES Taylor, Robert ES
Goynes, Theron & Naomi ES The Delta Academy
Gragson, Oran ES Thiriot, Joseph ES
Gray, Guild ES Thomas, Ruby ES
Green Valley HS Thompson, Sandra L. ES
Greenspun, Barbara & Hank JHS Thompson, Tyrone ES
Griffith ES Thorpe, Jim ES
Guinn, Kenny MS Tobler, R. E. ES
Gunderson, Barry & June MS Toland, Helen ES
Guy, Addeliar ES Tomiyasu, Bill ES
Hancock, Doris ES Treem, Harriet ES
Harmon, Harley ES Triggs, Vincent L. ES
Harney, Kathleen & Tim MS Twin Lakes ES
Harris, George ES Twitchell, Neil ES
Hayden, Don ES Ullom, J. M. ES
Hayes, Keith & Karen ES Valley HS
Heard, Lomie ES Vanderburg, John ES
Heckethorn, Howard ES Variety - Elementary
Herr, Helen ES Variety - Secondary
Herron, Fay ES Vassiliadis, Billy & Rosemary ES
Hewetson, Halle ES Vegas Verdes ES
Hickey, Liliam Lujan ES Veterans Tribute Career & Technical Acad.
Hill, Charlotte ES Virgin Valley ES
Hinman, Edna ES Virgin Valley HS
Hoggard, Mabel ES Von Tobel, Ed MS
Hollingsworth, Howard ES Walker, J. Marlan ES
Hughes, Charles Arthur MS Wallin, Shirley & Bill ES
Hummel, John ES Ward, Gene ES
Hyde Park MS Ward, Kitty ES
Indian Springs ES Warren, Rose ES
Indian Springs HS Wasden, Howard ES
Indian Springs MS Watson, Fredric ES
Innovations International Charter ES Webb, Del MS
Innovations International Charter MS/HS Wengert, Cyril ES
Iverson, Mervin ES West Career & Technical Acad.
Jacobson, Walter ES West Prep ES
Jeffers, Jay W. ES West Prep MS/HS
Jenkins, Earl ES Western HS
Johnson, Walter JHS White, Thurman MS
Johnston, Carroll MS Whitney ES
Jones Blackhurst, Jan ES Wiener, Jr., Louis ES
Jydstrup, Helen ES Wilhelm, Elizabeth ES
Kahre, Marc ES Williams, Tom ES
Katz, Edythe & Lloyd ES Williams, Wendell ES
Keller, Charlotte & Jerry ES Wolfe, Eva ES
Keller, Duane MS Wolff, Elise ES
Kelly, Matt ES Woodbury, C.W. MS
Kesterson, Lorna ES Woolley, Gwendolyn ES
Kim, Frank ES Wright, William ES
King, Jr., Martin Luther ES Wynn, Elaine ES

Breakfast and lunch meals follow the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) guidelines for healthy meals. Students are encouraged to participate in the schools meal program

For additional information please contact: CCSD Food Service Department, 6350 E. Tropical Pkwy., Las Vegas, NV 89115, 800-819-7556 or MySchoolMeals@nv.ccsd.net.